President of the United States
[…] The Bush/Gore 2002 ballot matter has shown recent implementation of such leeway. The directive in 3 U.S.C § 5 is inapplicable to some of the state challenges, including mine, Pa.S.C.199 MM 2008, because this issue is, in fact, not a matter of "appointment of electors." Pennsylvania law does not provide a process for a challenge of that sort, regardless, this ssue being as it is a matter of eligibility, or certifiability of the vote, rather than appointment of electors. Thus, §5 has established no time limit, because there is no state statute "for [a] final determination of any controversy or contest concerning the appointment of all or any of the electors of such State". The Attorney General has additional support to look into this issue because of the possibility of fraud upon the voters, and of intent to further such fraud, and intent to make fraud despite the resulting feasibility of citizen dissatisafaction with a near- or post-election investigation, and a