Monday, January 19, 2009
[…] to be appropriate, each office to be headed by a director. The Directors
of the Passport Office and the Visa Office shall be experienced in the
administration of the nationality and immigration laws.”
6. Defendant Robert Mueller is the appointed and acting Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation is charged with law enforcement and investigations, among other things, in the areas of elections, governmental corruption, and terrorist acts against the United States of America, and has broad investigative powers in order to perform its duties. 28 USC 535 provides:
“Sec. 535. Investigation of crimes involving Government officers
and employees; limitations
“(a) The Attorney General and the Federal Bureau of Investigation may
investigate any violation of Federal criminal law involving Government
officers and employees--
(1) notwithstanding any other provision of law; and
(2) without limiting the authority to investigate any matter
which is conferred on them or on a department or agency of the
Government.
“(b) Any information, allegation, matter, or complaint witnessed,
discovered, or received in a department or agency of the executive
branch of the Government relating to violations of Federal criminal law
involving Government officers and employees shall be expeditiously